Cookie policy

This extended policy describes specifically and analytically how cookies are used by the site, todini.com, with reference to processing the personal data of identified or identifiable Users who access it.

The policy contains all the elements required by article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and is prepared in accordance with the General Provision of the Data Protection Authority of 8 May 2014.

Data controller

The Data Controller isTodini and Co. S.P.A. - Corso Milano 46, 20900 Monza (MB), Italy, Vat Number: 10722620159,which uses specifically appointed data processors to manage the data of its employees or external entities.

1) What are cookies and what are they used for

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on the User’s device by the websites they visit. The information is stored and the cookies are then sent back to the same website on the User’s next visit (so-called “first party cookies”). While browsing, the User may also receive cookies from different sites or web servers (so-called “third party cookies”); this is because the Websites may contain some elements such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the page requested is located. In other words, these cookies are set by a website other than the one the User is currently visiting.

Cookies can have a duration limited to a single browsing session (so-called “session cookies”) and, in this case, are automatically disabled when the User closes the browser; or they may have a predetermined expiry date and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on the User’s hard disk until said expiry date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called “permanent cookies”).

Cookies are used for various functions. Some are needed to allow the User to browse the Site and to take advantage of its functions (so-called “technical cookies”). Others are used to obtain statistical information, in aggregate and non-aggregate form, on the number of users who access the Site and on how the Site is used (so-called “monitoring or analytical cookies”). Lastly, other cookies are used to track the a consumer profile of the user and to show the user advertisements on the Site that may be of interest to them, as they are consistent with their tastes and habits (so-called “profiling cookies”). To learn more about these different categories of cookies, continue reading this policy. Find out how they work and what they are for, and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent their use.

2) First party technical and analytical cookies

These cookies are installed directly by the Site visited. Technical cookies are needed to navigate or provide a service requested by the user, they are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner of the website. Without the use of these cookies, some operations may not be able to be executed or may be harder and/or less secure, such as activities where cookies are essential in order to perform and maintain the identification of the user within the session.

Analytical cookies are necessary for collecting information and statistics from the User, and are used to evaluate the browsing experience. Without the use of these cookies, the site owner will not be able to collect information on what visitors view and what they are interested in. This helps to improve future browsing experiences.

Cookie name Cookie category function of the Cookie Privacy Policy
SESSION Technical cookies Used to identify the session.
_ga Analytical cookies This cookie is used by Google Analytics to identify a user with a unique ID, anonymously. policies.google.com
_gid Analytical cookies Cookie used to identify the session. policies.google.com
_gat Analytical cookies Used to distinguish users. policies.google.com

3) Third party anonymised analytical cookies

The following third-party analytical cookies are installed on the Site without the User's prior consent because they are less invasive and anonymised, since third parties cannot access disaggregated analysis data at the IP address level (in other words, by using these cookies, third parties cannot trace the user’s identity).

The site uses anonymised analytical cookies from third parties.

3.A) Third party non-anonymised analytical cookies

The following third-party analytical cookies are, instead, installed on the Site only with the User's prior consent, because they are not anonymised and therefore, third parties can access disaggregated analysis data at the IP address level (in other words, by using these cookies, third parties could trace the user’s identity through the IP address).

The site does not use anonymised analytical cookies from third parties.

4) Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies allow creating User profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the User during navigation. Due to the highly invasive nature of these cookies vis-à-vis Users’ private sphere, European and Italian legislation requires Users to be informed appropriately on their use so as to give their valid consent. The use of these cookies requires prior acquisition of the user’s consent through the banner made visible to users when they visit the Site for the first time.

The Site does not use profiling cookies.

5) Social buttons and widgets

Social buttons are those particular “buttons” displayed on the Site depicting the icons of social networks (e.g. Facebook and Twitter) and allow users who are browsing the site to interact with social networks directly with a “click.”.

Widgets are spaces where, through a graphical interface, the user may interact with an application, program or another website.

The site does not use widgets.

The social buttons on the site are links to the Owner's accounts on the social networks shown. Through the use of these buttons, third party cookies are therefore not installed on the site.

The site does not use social buttons.

6) Tracker

Trackers are useful tools and technologies to provide users with engaging and interconnected experiences, consisting of code fragments that send information about users of the site to other companies.

Trackers can use the information submitted for various purposes, like sending personalised ads, analysing user behaviour or providing services within the site such as access to social networks or comment areas, and other features. In most cases, the information collected is anonymised or pseudonymised information; sometimes the personal data do not undergo such processing, which means they can directly identify a specific user.

The use of this technology could slow down the browsing experience, and above all, could compromise the confidentiality of the user’s personal data.

The website uses the following tracker:

Tracker Name (Owner) Type Link to Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Site Analysis www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

7) Optional nature of data provision

Most of the data submitted through cookies by the user are optional. To learn about how to manage cookies, according to the browser used (Edge, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Safari, Chrome), you can visit the site aboutcookies.org to delete them, or visit the addresses of the individual browser manufacturers:

Chrome ; firefox ; Internet Explorer ; Opera ; Safari ; Edge ;

8) Processing method and retention period

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to pursue the purposes explained earlier.

Specific security measures are adopted to prevent loss, illegal or improper use and unauthorised access of data.

9) Rights of data subjects

Pursuant to the Regulation (articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR), you have the right to:

The appropriate request to the Data Controller is submitted by writing to them at:privacy@todini.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority at the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, by sending a registered letter with return receipt to the address Piazza Monte Citorio no. 121, 00186 ROME; or a certified email to protocollo@pec.gpdp.it, or to the competent Supervisory Authority of another EU country.

This policy was updated on 27 September 2018.